Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cnemaspis beddomei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Cnemaspis beddomei
Species Authority: (Theobald, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Beddome’s Day Gecko
Synonym(s):
Gonatodes marmoratus (Beddome, 1870)
Gymnodactylus beddomei Theobald, 1876
Gymnodactylus marmoratus Beddome, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: Cnemaspis beddomei was described by Beddome in 1870 as Gymnodactylus marmoratus from Travancore as the type locality (Manamendra-Arachchi et al. 2007).  However, this name was preoccupied by Gymnodactylus marmoratus Dumeril and Bibron, 1836.  It was later renamed as Gymnodactylus beddomei by Theobald in 1876 (Smith 1935).  Species boundaries within the genus Cnemaspis need to be critically re-evaluated.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Bauer, A., Roy, A.D., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Agarwal, I., Sondhi, S., Pal, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Although Cnemaspis beddomei is known from nine sites in the Western Ghats of Kerala and Tamil Nadu, given the taxonomic uncertainty in the genus a thorough evaluation of specimens from these localities is needed to establish the species' distribution range.  Hence it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cnemaspis beddomei is endemic to the Western Ghats, India. It has been recorded from six sites in Tamil Nadu including one protected area and three sites in Kerala including one protected area (Smith 1935, Das and Bauer 2000, Ishwar et al. 2001, Johnsingh 2001, S.R Ganesh in litt. 10 January 2011 and R. Aengals pers. comm. March 2011).  The lack of knowledge of the species' ecology prevents a meaningful estimation of the area of occupancy.  Although the species is recorded from nine localities, given the taxonomic uncertainty in the genus a thorough evaluation of specimens from these localities is needed to establish the species' distribution range (The relatively broad latitudinal distribution of this species may be a reflection of taxonomic artefact).
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known about the population status of Cnemaspis beddomei, except that it has been collected and reported from some sites north and south of Palghat Gap (Smith 1935, Ishwar et al. 2001, Johnsingh 2001, S.R. Ganesh in litt. 10 January 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cnemaspis beddomei is a diurnal species and is found under rocks in wet evergreen and moist deciduous forests (R. Aengals pers. comm. March 2011). Its diet is composed mainly of insects. Several inactive individuals were found at night on walls of estate buildings in High Wavys, Theni, Cardamom Hills, Tamil Nadu (S.R. Ganesh pers. comm. March 2011).  Nothing else is known about habitat and ecology of this species. It has been collected from 8 miles (13 km) northeast of Munnar in Idukki district of Kerala (=Eravikulam National Park) from under moist rotting logs in forested tracts (specimen collected by Ross, E.S. and Cavagnaro, D. in 1962 and deposited in Herpetological Collections of California Academy of Sciences).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Nothing is known about the general threats to this species; however, it is presumed that the habitat where it was reported might have undergone changes due to anthropogenic activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.Cnemaspis beddomei is known from Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve (Johnsingh 2001) and Meghamalai Wildlife Sanctuary (S.R. Ganesh pers. comm. March 2011). Research is needed to understand the species' exposure and sensitivity to threats, its population status, its taxonomy and distribution.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Cnemaspis beddomei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided