Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uropeltis myhendrae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Uropeltidae

Scientific Name: Uropeltis myhendrae (Beddome, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Earth Snake, Barred Sheildtail
Synonym(s):
Silybura myhendrae Beddome, 1886
Silybura nilgherriensis var. myhendrae Beddome, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: Uropeltis myhendrae was described as Silybura nilgherriensis var. myhendrae by Beddome in 1886 based on type series collected from the Myhendra mountain (=Mahendragiri), Tirunelvelli district, Tamil Nadu, India  (Beddome 1886, Smith 1943). Boulenger (1890) upgraded myhendrae to specific level.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-04
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Ganesan, S.R. & Vijayakumar, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Auliya, M., Bowles, P., Ramesh, M., Madala, M., Prabhu, M., Sreekar, R. & Molur, S.
Justification:

Uropeltis myhendrae is known only from two localities and there is no information on its population status, ecology or threats. Therefore, it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Uropeltis myhendrae is endemic to the Western Ghats, India and was known from the Myhendra (=Mahendra) mountains, Tirunelvelli district, Tamil Nadu (Boulenger 1893). The historical inclusion of Trevandrum (=Thiruvananthapuram) as a locality where the species occurs is doubted as the young specimen was purchased, not collected. The origin of this specimen cannot be traced. Smith (1943) included Nilgiris as one of the localities, which is attributed to the nomen nilgherriensis under which myhendrae was included as a variety. Other localities cited under nilgherriensis are inapplicable to myhendrae. There is a record from Bonnacord estate, 35 miles northeast of Trivandrum at 960 m asl. This is a part of the Western Ghats on the Kerala side far from Mahendragiri (Rajendran 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):960
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population status of Uropeltis myhendrae.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Uropeltis myhendrae was collected in wet evergreen to montane forests of Mahendra and Agasthyamalai Hills. The snakes were hardy and active. They tried to escape when caught and attempted to dig vigorously even in gravely soil (Rajendran 1985).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about the general threats to this species. The pristine forested habitat at Bonnacord Estate has been converted into intensive plantations and has undergone change due to tourism-related development activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Research is needed to determine its distribution and population status. Site protection is also needed for this species.

Citation: Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Ganesan, S.R. & Vijayakumar, S.P. 2013. Uropeltis myhendrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172637A1356899. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided