Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cnemaspis goaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cnemaspis goaensis Sharma, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Goan Day Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: Cnemaspis goaensis was described from Ponguinim, Canocona Taluka, South Goa, Goa (Sharma 1976).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-11
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Bauer, A., Roy, A.D., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Agarwal, I., Sondhi, S., Pal, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Cnemaspis goaensis is known from three locations, one each in Goa and Karnataka. Though general threats to this species are not known the areas from where this species is reported have undergone a decline in quality of habitat. The extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 km2, and though possibly an underestimate, is believed to be definitely less than 5,000 km2.  It is therefore assessed as Endangered.  It is recommended that more studies are needed to establish its distribution and impacts of threats on the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cnemaspis goaensis is endemic to India and is known from the forests of Poinguinim and Cotigao in Canacona taluka, South Goa, Goa (Sharma 1976) and Mattigattha, Uttara Kannada, Karnataka (S. Sondhi in litt. February 2011).  It has also been recorded from Cotigao Wildlife Sanctuary (V.B. Giri pers. comm. March 2011).  The estimated extent of occurrence between the known localities is less than 1,000 km2.  However, this is probably an underestimate, partly due to the spatial configuration of the three known localities. This species occurs at elevations between 50 to 100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Goa, Karnataka)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:After the type description from Poinguinim, Canacona taluka in South Goa, Goa (Sharma 1976) where it has been reported as uncommon, Cnemaspis goaensis has been reported from the vicinity of Cotigao village where it is locally abundant (V.B. Giri pers. comm. March 2011).  It is very common in forests and near habitation (S. Sondhi pers. comm. March 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is reported to be common in the moist deciduous forests near Cotigao village, South Goa, Goa,  and Mathigatta Village in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka. Nothing is known about the ecology of this species except that it seems to be a humid forest dweller and its population is locally abundant (V.B. Giri pers. comm. March 2011).  It is found commonly under rotting logs and stones, bark of trees, and on walls of habitation (S. Sondhi pers. comm. March 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Little is known about the threats to this species. However, the sites from where it is reported are facing a decline in quality of habitat due to anthropogenic activities including infrastructure development like housing and roads.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Cnemaspis goaensis is known from one protected area -- Cotigao Wildlife Sanctuary in South Goa.  Its distribution range needs to be established.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Cnemaspis goaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172636A1356716. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided