Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lycodon flavomaculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Lycodon flavomaculatus Wall, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-spotted Wolf Snake
Synonym(s):
Ophites flavomaculatus Wall, 1923
Taxonomic Notes: Lycodon flavomaculatus was described by Wall in 1907 based on specimens collected from Khirkee, Poona District, Maharashtra (Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-22
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Thakur, S. & Vyas, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Das, A., Mohapatra, P., Achyuthan, N.S., Deepak, V., Kulkarni, N.U., Shankar, G., Jose, J., Sawant, N.S., Aengals, A. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lycodon flavomaculatus is endemic to western and central India (Smith 1943, Whitaker and Captain 2004). Records from central India require verification. It is found at elevations of 50 to 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Maharashtra)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the population of Lycodon flavomaculatus. It is reported to be common in and around Poona, where it has been reported from open forested tracts (S. Thakur pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake is found at the edges of moist deciduous and evergreen forest within grasslands, and mainly feeds on small geckos and earthworms. It can be found close to human habitations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This snake is threatened by the conversion of grasslands to industrial areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It has been recorded from the Kanha Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh. Further survey work is needed to understand its distribution, biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Thakur, S. & Vyas, R. 2013. Lycodon flavomaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172635A1356536. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided