Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xylophis perroteti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA XENODERMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Xylophis perroteti
Species Authority: (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Narrow-headed Snake, Perrotet's Mountain Snake
Synonym(s):
Geophis microcephalus (Günther, 1858)
Platypteryx perroteti Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Rhabdosoma microcephalum Günther, 1858
Taxonomic Notes: Xylophis perroteti was first described as new species by Duméril, Bibron and Duméril in 1854 as Platypteryx perroteti from the Western Ghats based on specimens from Nilgiri Hills, Tamil Nadu. This species is superficially the most distinctive species in the genus, having 13 as opposed to 15 scale rows and being much larger (Whitaker and Captain 2004, Gower and Winkler 2007). It is suggested that a reassessment of the taxonomic status of X. perroteti is required (Gower and Winkler 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-09
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Achyuthan, N.S. & Deepak, V.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Jose, J., Kulkarni, N.U., Shankar, G., Vyas, R., Aengals, A. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Xylophis perroteti is endemic to the Western Ghats and is common within its distribution range. There are no known threats to this species, and it is listed as Least Concern.

 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Xylophis perroteti is endemic to the Western Ghats of India and is known from the Nilgiri Hills and the adjacent Wayanad Hills in Tamil Nadu, and from Kerala and Palani hills also in Tamil Nadu (Wall 1919, 1923, Gower and Winkler 2007).  It has recently been recorded from from Ooty and Kotagiri, both in the Nilgiri Hills (N.S. Achyuthan pers. comm. March 2011). It has been recorded between 1,500 and 2,380 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This snake is restricted to high ranges and has been reported to be common. Xylophis perroteti is the best-known Xylophis species in terms of numbers of specimens (Gower and Winkler 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Xylophis perroteti occurs in high elevation evergreen and shola forest patches in the Western Ghats. It has been collected from the side of a road in Ooty city (N.S. Achyuthan pers. comm. March 2011). It is a burrowing snake preferring to move about in leaf litter. It mainly feeds on earthworms (Whitaker and Captain 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether any threats to this species exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place. It has been reported from Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve in Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Further survey work is needed to understand its taxonomy, distribution, biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Achyuthan, N.S. & Deepak, V. 2013. Xylophis perroteti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided