Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eutropis gansi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eutropis gansi Das, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Gans' Mabuya
Synonym(s):
Mabuya gansi Das, 1991
Taxonomic Notes: Eutropis gansi was described by Das (1991), based on specimens collected from Kalakkad-Munduthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunelveli District, Tamil Nadu, India. This species was assigned to the genus Eutropis following the revision of Mabuya by Mausfeld et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-11
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Roy, A.D., Agarwal, I., Bauer, A., Pal, S., Bhupathy, S., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Sondhi, S., Giri, V. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Eutropis gansi is assessed as Data Deficient, as it is only known from its original description in 1991. As such very little information is available on its distribution, natural history or exposure and sensitivity to threats, and there is no information on its population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eutropis gansi is endemic to the southern Western Ghats in India, where it is so far known only from its type locality, two km from the junction between the Muthalar and Sengaltheri-Thalayani roads (towards Moolakasam), Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunellveli district, Tamil Nadu (Das 1991). The known site is 20 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:10
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population of this species, which has not been recorded since its original description in 1991. The type series contains three specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens were collected from leaf litter near the base of large trees in evergreen forest (Das 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Custom (.2)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The habitat where this species occurs is under threat due to anthropogenic activities including tourism related infrastructure development, conversion of forested tracts into plantations, grazing, collection of firewood and non-timber forest produce and use of pesticides and herbicides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. The lizard's presence in and around Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu needs to be verified by conducting thorough surveys to establish its distribution.  Further studies with respect to the taxonomy are desirable.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Eutropis gansi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172627A1354981. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided