Map_thumbnail_large_font

Draco dussumieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Draco dussumieri Duméril & Bibron, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Southern Flying Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: Draco dussumieri was first described by Duméril and Bibron in 1837 based on specimens collected from Malabar (present day region of northern Kerala, India) (Smith 1935).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-09
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vijayakumar, S.P., Ramesh, M., Ganesan, S.R., Madala, M. & Sreekar, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Prabhu, M. & Molur, S.
Justification:

Draco dussumieri is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed in the Western Ghats and southern Eastern Ghats and it is fairly common throughout its range. Its population is stable, although the southern portion of its distribution is affected by tea plantations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Draco dussumieri is endemic to the Western and Eastern Ghats of India. It is known from many sites in the states of Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and southern Andhra Pradesh where it is widely distributed both in protected areas and reserve forests (Smith 1935, John 1962, Johnson 1983, Inger et al. 1984, Sugathan 1984, Das and Whitaker 1990, Zacharias 1997, Balachandran 1998, Kannan and Venkataraman 1998, Balachandran and Pittie 2000, Cherian et al. 2000, Ishwar et al. 2001, Ishwar et al. 2003, Sreedharan 2004, Krishnan 2008, Venugopal 2010). In Eastern Ghats, it is known from Talakona Reserve Forest in Chittoor district in Andhra Pradesh (Balachandran and Pittie 2000). There is a dubious record from Kanha National Park (Tiger Reserve), Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh (http://www.kanha.co.uk/kanha-reptiles-india.html). This species occurs at elevations between 80 to 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:5000-10000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:20000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):80
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Draco dussumieri is common in across many sites in Western Ghats (Smith 1935). In plantations in Valparai the density estimates for this species was 1.25 per hectare (Venugopal 2010).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Draco dussumieri is a diurnal and arboreal lizard which usually does not leave the tree tops except for egg-laying, living from about 2 m above the ground to the top of the trees. An accomplished glider being able to glide to a distance of 30m. It feeds primarily on ants but also feeds on different kinds of arthropods. It is found in plantations, secondary forests, in dry deciduous to moist evergreen forests. The breeding period extends from February to April with a clutch size varying from 1-6 eggs that are laid in the ground (Musters 1983).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Custom (.3)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known threat to this species is future habitat loss due to tea plantations, mainly in the southern portion of its distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Draco dussumieri is known from many sites that are in the existing protected area network as well as the reserve forests.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vijayakumar, S.P., Ramesh, M., Ganesan, S.R., Madala, M. & Sreekar, R. 2013. Draco dussumieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172625A1354495. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided