Oligodon brevicauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon brevicauda
Species Authority: Günther, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Kukri Snake
Oligodon brevicaudus Günther, 1862 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Oligodon brevicauda was described by Günther in 1862 based on specimens collected from Anaimalai Hills, Western Ghats in Coimbatore District, Tamil Nadu (Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-01
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V. & Thakur, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Das, A., Achyuthan, N.S., Jose, J., Sawant, N.S., Kulkarni, N.U., Mohapatra, P., Vyas, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Kulkarni, N.U. & Achyuthan, N.S.
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 7,000 km2, it is known from only four localities (each considered a separate location based on a threat from conversion of its habitat to plantations), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Oligodon brevicauda is endemic to the Western Ghats (India) and is known only from the Nilgiri Hills and Anaimalai Hills in Tamil Nadu, from Peermade Hills in Kerala (Boulenger 1894), and recently from Sengaltheri, Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu (V. Deepak pers. comm. 2011). It is mostly reported based on four specimens collected historically from these areas, with a single recent sighting from Sengaltheri. It is found at elevations of 350 to 1,250 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 6805
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 4
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres): 350
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population of this species. It is known recently from only a single record, and is considered one of the rarest colubrid snakes in India.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Oligodon brevicauda was reportedly collected from the semi-evergreen to evergreen hill forest in the Western Ghats. It is not been recorded from any modified habitats. Nothing else is known about its habitats and ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat fragmentation is occurring in the region where the species is found, resulting from conversion of forest to tea, coffee and rubber plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Oligodon brevicauda is one of the rarest endemic colubrids in India. It has been recorded from the Sengaltheri, Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve. Further survey work is needed to understand its distribution, biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V. & Thakur, S. 2013. Oligodon brevicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172607A1350974. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided