Xylophis captaini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Xenodermatidae

Scientific Name: Xylophis captaini
Species Authority: Gower & Winkler, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Captain's Wood Snake
Xylophis stenorhynchus (Günther, 1875) [pro parte]
Taxonomic Notes: Xylophis captaini was described as new species by Gower and Winkler (2007) from specimens previously assigned to Xylophis stenorhynchus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-08
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V. & Thakur, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Shankar, G., Achyuthan, N.S., Jose, J., Kulkarni, N.U., Sawant, N.S., Vyas, R., Aengals, A. & Molur, S.
Listed as Least Concern as there appear to be no major threats to this species and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Xylophis captaini is endemic to the Western Ghats, India and is known only in the southern Western Ghats from south of Kottayam, Kerala to Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu (Gower and Winkler 2007). This species has been recorded from Ambadi estate, in Vannathipparai, Kanyakumari district, Tamil Nadu state (Ganesh 2010) and a road-killed specimen was recently sighted in Ponmudi foothills, Thiruvananthapuram District, Kerala state (Chandramouli and Ganesh 2011). It has an affinity for low-elevation forested tracts. It has been found from sea level to 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be common (Gower and Winkler 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Xylophis captaini occurs in low-elevation shady plantations and disturbed habitats in the Western Ghats. It is a nocturnal and burrowing snake. It has been dug out from soil about 10 cm deep, and was also collected from leaf litter and humus. Only two of the known sites lie in evergreen forest. Ir mainly feeds on earthworms and possibly breeds in August (Gower and Winkler 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it has a rather restricted range, there appear to be no threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In its range it occurs in Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Further survey work is needed to better understand its distribution, biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V. & Thakur, S. 2013. Xylophis captaini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172601A1349779. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided