Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cnemaspis littoralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cnemaspis littoralis (Jerdon, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Coastal Day Gecko
Synonym(s):
Gonatodes littoralis (Jerdon, 1854)
Gymnodactylus littoralis Jerdon, 1854
Gymnodactylus planipes Beddome, 1871
Taxonomic Notes: Cnemaspis littoralis was described by Jerdon in 1853 and the type locality was given as sea coast of Malabar (Smith 1935). Smith (1935) opined that the type was found in a warehouse and might have been imported to Malabar by human agency.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-01
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Bauer, A., Roy, A.D., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Agarwal, I., Sondhi, S., Pal, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Cnemaspis littoralis has been reported from various habitats and altitudes, however, the taxonomic identity of all records, both historical and recent, needs re-evaluation. Consequently both the distribution and ecological requirements of true C. littoralis are unclear, and it is not known whether this species is subject to any threats. It is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cnemaspis littoralis is endemic to Western Ghats, India. It is known from one site in Karnataka, five sites in Kerala and one site in Tamil Nadu (Smith 1935, Inger et al. 1984). Smith (1935) remarks that the type specimen on whose basis this species was described from Malabar coast might have been an "imported individual" and was found in a warehouse off the sea coast.  Given the uncertainty in the type locality and the widespread reports, the scattered records from a variety of habitat types and altitudes suggest that all known specimens and records (old reports and the new reports of this species from Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kumarakom in Kottayam District and Thattekad in Ernakulam District in Kerala) need to be re-evaluated. It occurs at elevations between 500 to 1,190 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1190
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population status of Cnemaspis littoralis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cnemaspis littoralis has been reported from wet and humid evergreen forests to dry and moist deciduous forests. It has been observed in dry or moist leaf-litter and also on trees in dry teak forests of Nellakota (Beddome 1871). It is a diurnal species and nothing is known about its breeding biology.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about the general threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. A thorough re-evaluation of the species to establish its distribution is needed urgently.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Cnemaspis littoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172597A1348986. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided