Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xylophis stenorhynchus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Xenodermatidae

Scientific Name: Xylophis stenorhynchus (Günther, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Günther's Mountain Snake
Synonym(s):
Geophis stenorhynchus Günther, 1875
Xylophis indicus Beddome, 1878
Xylophis sterorhynchus (Günther, 1875) [orth. error]
Xylphis sterorhynchus (Günther, 1875) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Xylophis stenorhynchus was described by Günther in 1875 as Geophys stenorhynchus from the Western Ghats based on specimens from Travancore, India (Smith 1943) that possibly is a location in Anaimalai Hills, Coimbatore district in Tamil Nadu (Gower and Winkler 2007). Gower and Winkler (2007) are of the opinion that X. indicus (treated as a junior synonym of X. stenorhynchus) may be valid, however these authors note that this taxon is still known from only one specimen and that more material is required to evaluate its validity. These authors also described a new species, X. captaini, from material originally assigned to X. stenorhynchus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-08
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V. & Achyuthan, N.S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Shankar, G., Sawant, N.S., Kulkarni, N.U., Aengals, A. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty regarding its distribution, population status, natural history and any threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Xylophis stenorhynchus is endemic to the Western Ghats, India and is known only from south of Palghat Gap from the Valparai Plateau, Anaimalai Hills (Gower and Winkler 2007). Other specimens referred to this species are in doubt. Recent records from the Nilgiri Hills and Kulathupuzha (Kerala) need to be verified. It is found between 1,200 and 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Xylophis stenorhynchus occurs in high elevation evergreen forest patches in the Western Ghats. It is a  burrowing snake preferring to move about in leaf litter. It mainly feeds on earthworms.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether any threats to this species exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known from any protected areas. Further survey work is needed to understand its taxonomy, distribution, biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V. & Achyuthan, N.S. 2013. Xylophis stenorhynchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172586A1346955. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided