Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trioceros narraioca 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Trioceros narraioca (Necas, Modrý & Šlapeta, 2003)
Common Name(s):
English Mount Kulal Stump-nosed Chameleo, Mount Kulal Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo narraioca Necas, Modrý & Šlapeta, 2003
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as Trioceros narraioca in Tilbury and Tolley (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-08-21
Assessor(s): Tolley, K., Menegon, M. & Plumptre, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Anderson, C.V., Malonza, P., Stipala, J. & Tilbury, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tolley, K. & Jenkins, R.K.B.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Near Threatened because although it seems to tolerate altered habitats, the estimated size of distribution is very restricted and it could be subject to stochastic events. There are no direct perceived threats to the species at present, but the surrounding lower slopes are impacted, and the human population in the region is growing. Should threats that are currently on the lower slopes become active for at higher altitudes, this species would need to be immediately re-assessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mount Kulal in Kenya (Tilbury 2010). It has a very small distribution and occurs across a very limited elevational range (1,700-1,800 m asl.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:24Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:37
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the abundance of this species, however it appears to be common in transformed landscapes. It can be found at a distance from forests, suggesting that the transformed landscape is not a barrier to gene flow and migration. Therefore, despite its small distribution and the degradation of primary habitat, the population is not considered severely fragmented. However, given its small distribution, the population could be subject to stochastic events.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a forest-living species (Necas et al. 2003) restricted to a narrow elevational range. It has also been observed in high trees at the forest edge, as well as shrubs in peri-urban vegetation and plantations (Necas et al. 2003, Tilbury 2010). It does not enter woodland or savannah, nor is it found in high-altitude montane grasslands (Necas et al. 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No annual CITES export quotas for T. narraioca have been issued through 2013 (CITES 2013) and there is no reported commercial trade in this species between 1977 and 2011 (2012 and 2013 trade data are incomplete or unavailable) (UNEP-WCMC 2013). This species is not known to be present in the captive market, although illegal trade and/or harvest may occur on occasion and, previous collection and exports may be included in export data for T. hoehnelii, which are very similar in appearance to T. narraioca. 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the forest is threatened by timber extraction, degradation, and encroachment, this chameleon tolerates transformed landscapes. It is found across the transformed landscape, even if distant from primary forest habitat, so habitat transformation may not be a substantial threat. However, this species is found in a small elevational band at a moderately high altitude and could be subject to up-slope displacement under anticipated climatic changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is restricted to the Mount Kulal Forest UNESCO Biosphere Reserve (Tilbury 2010). Although this area is protected, anthropogenic activities have impacted the forest in both size of the forest, and quality of habitat (Mäckel et al. 1989). The species is reported to be common in transformed habitats, but the impacts in general are not well understood (Necas et al. 2003) and should be further investigated.

Citation: Tolley, K., Menegon, M. & Plumptre, A. 2014. Trioceros narraioca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T172560A1345406. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided