Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kinyongia tenuis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Kinyongia tenuis
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Usambara Flap-nosed Chameleon, Matschie's Dwarf Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Bradypodion tenue (Matschie, 1892)
Chamaeleon tenuis Matschie, 1892
Kinyongia tenue (Matschie, 1892) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as Kinyongia tenuis in Tilbury and Tolley (2009). The status of the Shimba Hills population as belonging to this taxon needs to be confirmed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-08-27
Assessor(s): Tolley, K. & Menegon, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Anderson, C.V. & Tilbury, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tolley, K. & Jenkins, R.K.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered, B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) due the its restricted area of occupancy and extent of occurrence, and its populations being severely fragmented, with the remaining forest patches in decline of both AOO and quality of habitat due to human activities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the East Usambara Mountains and Magrotto Hill in Tanzania (Tilbury 2010). The identity of a subpopulation from the Shimba Hills, the only known Kenyan records, needs to be confirmed with genetic analysis (K. A. Tolley pers. obs. 2013). In the absence of recent DNA collections to conduct this work, the Shimba Hills supopulation is tentatively retained within K. tenuis in this account.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:404Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2990
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on this lizard's abundance or population trends. The forest patches in which this species occurs are highly fragmented, and it is presumed to occur as a severely fragmented population because it does not occur in the transformed landscape that separates the forest patches.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Afrotemperate forest in the East Usambara Mountains and (pending taxonomic clarification) the Shimba Hills. It is considered a forest associated species, although it can be found in degraded and/or extremely fragmented forest patches (i.e. forest that is altered from its original structure; Tilbury 2010, P. Shirk pers. comm. 2013). The species does not occur in fully transformed landscapes (i.e. converted to agricultural lands) or bushy/transformed landscapes (M. Menegon pers. obs. 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Annual CITES export quotas for K. tenuis between 2002 and 2013 ranged from 16-30 (22 average) captive born individuals per year from Tanzania (CITES, 2013). Between 1977 and 2011 (2012 and 2013 trade data are incomplete or unavailable) a total of 217 live individuals were exported from Tanzania for the pet trade (total of all commercial exports), of which 107 were reported as wild collected and an additional 30 did not specify a source (UNEP-WCMC 2013). Of the 137 aforementioned individuals, 130 were exported in 1985 and 1993 (UNEP-WCMC 2013). All other exports for the pet trade occurred between 2003 and 2011, during which time 2-18 individuals were exported per year (UNEP-WCMC 2013). No other trade is reported, although specimens of this species are known to have been brought in to USA among shipments of "assorted pygmy chameleons" without documents (C. Anderson pers. obs. 2013), suggesting illegal trade and/or harvest may occur on a limited basis.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All of the forest fragments where this species occurs in the East Usambara are contracting due to forest disturbance from deforestation and agricultural encroachment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of its distribution is within Amani Forest Reserve (East Usambara Mountains). The Shimba Hills population is also partly within the Shimba Hills National Park but the taxonomic status of that population is uncertain. Collections need to be made in the Shimba Hills so that the identity of this population can be confirmed with molecular research. Outside Amani Forest Reserve, the forest habitat is under pressure from human activities and conservation measures to reduce impact on the forest would benefit this species. Populations within Amani Forest Reserve are considered stable and not under pressure of encroachment.

Citation: Tolley, K. & Menegon, M. 2014. Kinyongia tenuis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T172552A1345100. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided