Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhampholeon temporalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Rhampholeon temporalis (Matschie, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English East Usambara Pygmy Chameleon, Usambara Stumptail Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleon temporalis Matschie, 1892
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as Rhampholeon temporalis in Tilbury et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-08-27
Assessor(s): Tolley, K. & Menegon, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Anderson, C.V. & Tilbury, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tolley, K. & Jenkins, R.K.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered, as it has an estimated extent of occurrence below 800 km2, with less than 300 km2 of suitable forest habitat remaining (perhaps half of which is degraded forest). It occurs as a severely fragmented population and pressures from land conversion and logging are causing continuing declines in the extent and quality of surviving forest, even within protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only in the Afrotemperate forests of the East Usambara Mountains and on Magrotto Hill, Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:288Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:786
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:8
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for R. temporalis, although it is described as being locally abundant (Tilbury 2010). The forest fragments in which this species occurs (which together cover an area of only 288 km2) are highly fragmented and impacted by human activities; as a result it is presumed both to be declining and to occur as a severely fragmented population.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found only in Afrotemperate forest and, although locally abundant, it appears to be sporadic in distribution (Tilbury 2010). It is found both deep in forest and on forest edge, but it does not utilize the transformed landscape. At night animals perch up to about 1 m off the ground, but may be otherwise terrestrial.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As no Rhampholeon species (with the exception of R. spinosus) is listed on CITES, annual CITES export quotas and CITES trade data for this species are lacking. This species, however, is traded with some regularity in the captive market and is often sold misidentified as either Rieppeleon brevicaudatus or R. kerstenii.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some of this species' remaining habitat is within the protected area of the Amani Forest Reserve and collaborative conservancies. However, large parts of the primary forest have already been given over to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, and commercial-scale teak and coffee plantations at low and mid elevation, and tea plantations at high elevations, and the species does not occur in transformed habitat. The total remaining forest cover is fragmented into eight patches totalling less than 300 km2, but only half of this is pristine primary forest (Tilbury 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the remaining distribution falls within a protected area but threats persist to all forest fragments, including the protected ones. As such, this species would benefit from both formal forest protection and enforcement of existing regulations.

Citation: Tolley, K. & Menegon, M. 2014. Rhampholeon temporalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T172529A1344396. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided