Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidopygopsis typus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepidopygopsis typus
Species Authority: Raj, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Peninsular Hill Trout, Periyar Trout
Taxonomic Notes: Lepidopygopsis typus was first described by Raj (1941) from Periyar Lake, Kerala, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-03
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Lepidopygopsis typus is assessed as Endangered as it has a highly restricted distribution; known only from a four locations within the Periyar Lake-Stream system in the Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala, India having an area of occupancy of less than 30 km2 and extent of occurrence of less than 1000 km2, and subjected to an on-going decline in the quality of habitat and in competition with exotic alien fishes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lepidopygopsis typus is endemic to the Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala, India where it occurs at Mlappara, Thanikkudy, Mullayar and Thekkady in the Periyar lake-stream system (Arun 1999, Ponniah and Gopalakrishnan 2000, Kurup et al. 2004, Euphrasia et al. 2006, Raj 1941).
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No estimates of population status of L. typus are available, although the species is considered to be rare (Kurup et al. 2006, Zacharias et al. 1996). Catch per hour of L. typus from Thanikkudy is very low (Euphrasia et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in fast flowing torrential streams (Raj 1941, Arun 1999) with boulders, cobbles (Shaji and Easa 2001) and bed rock (Manojkumar and Kurup 2002) as substrates. Known to be a habitat specialist with affinity towards cascades and riffles (Manojkumar and Kurup 2002). Also occurs in confluence zone of  lakes and feeder streams (Arun 1999). L. typus feeds mainly on aquatic insects and detritus (Arun 1999).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: L. typus is used occasionally as a food fish by local tribes inside the Periyar Tiger Reserve (A.Ali and R. Raghavan pers.obs.) and is also considered to be a potential ornamental fish (Kurup et al. 2004, Kurup and Radhakrishnan 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exotic species, pollution and presence of a dam are the major threats to L. typus in the Periyar lake-stream system. Three exotic species - Cyprinus carpio var. communis, Oreochromis mossambicus and Clarias gariepinus occur in PeriyarLake (Kurup et al. 2006, Periyar Foundation 2006). High level of competition exist between L. typus and O. mossambicus (0.68) and between L. typus and C. carpio (0.49) (Arun 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action is in place. Species level management efforts have been largely hampered by absence of baseline data on life history and population.

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2013. Lepidopygopsis typus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided