Map_thumbnail_large_font

Laubuca fasciata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Laubuca fasciata (Silas, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Malabar Hatchet Chela
Synonym(s):
Chela (Allochela) fasciata Silas, 1958
Taxonomic Notes: Laubuca fasciata was described by Silas (1958) from Anamalai river at Vannanthurai in Chittur taluk, erstwhile Cochin state (Kerala) India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-28
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Laubuca fasciata has been assessed as Vulnerable because of its restricted distribution, area of occupancy less than 30 km2 and less than 10 fragmented locations.  The locations are under severe threat from various factors.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Laubuca fasciata is endemic to Kerala, India. Known from the rivers Bharathapuzha (Biju 2005, Kurup et al. 2004) Chalakudy, Muvattupuzha, Periyar (Shaji and Easa 2003, Beevi and Ramachandran 2009), Meenachil, Achenkovil and Chaliyar (A. Ali and R. Raghavan pers.obs.), Manimala (Krishnakumar pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:85-90
Number of Locations:8
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population of L. fasciata. Catch per hour of the species from the Bharatapuzha river was low (Radhakrishnan and Kurup 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the mid and lowland areas of rivers with bedrock, cobbles and gravel as the major substrates. It is a surface feeder and prefers areas close to the banks in low flow shallow area (alcove) (M. Arunachalam and C.P. Shaji pers. obs.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is collected for ornamental fish trade in small numbers (R. Kumar pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since L. fasciata occurs in habitats connected with mid and low land regions of major rivers, they are subjected to a wide range of threats including sand mining, pollution from domestic sources, exotic fish species and destructive fishing practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place. There is a need to generate baseline information on the population, life history and ecology of the species to inform conservation action. Captive breeding technology has been developed (TVA Mercy pers. comm.).

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2011. Laubuca fasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172501A6904678. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided