Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius exclamatio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius exclamatio
Species Authority: Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Exclamation Barb
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-01
Assessor(s): Abraham, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shaji, C.P., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Puntius exclamatio is endemic to India where it is restricted to a small range and area in the Kallada River, in southern Kerala. Itit is found both upstream in the tributaries of Umayar and Kulathupuzhayar as well as about 2 km downstream of the Thenmala (Kallada Irrigation Project) dam on the Kallada River. The species is impacted by the exotic species Cyprinus carpio, which are regularly introduced into the dam reservoir and the species has also lost a large section (about 70%) of suitable habitat due to the construction of the dam and illegal dynamite fishing (including within the protected area that covers an estimated 80% of the species range). Based on these potential threats the species' status can be justified as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Puntius exclamatio occurs in the Kallada River, in southern Kerala, India, about 12 km upstream of the area where this river meets the coastal floodplain. The species is also found both upstream in the tributaries of Umayar and Kulathupuzhayar, and about 2km downstream of the Thenmala (Kallada Irrigation Project) dam on the Kallada River (Pethiyagoda and Kottelat 2005).
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in its habitat (R. Abraham pers. obs. January 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in clear water, rock and pebble substrate areas of the upper reaches of the Kallada River.The fish's natural habitat includes both slow-flowing pools and relatively fast-flowing runs (Pethiyagoda and Kottelat 2005, R. Abraham pers. obs. January 2010).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is often caught as a result of non-targeted gill-netting and is hence consumed. They are also occasionally used to bait larger fish that have consumptive use. It is collected for the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some of the potential threats affecting Puntius exclamatio are illegal dynamite fishing in the species range, including inside protected areas and negative impact by the large invasive species Cyprinus carpio, which was introduced into the dam reservoir but has now spread into surrounding areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A large portion of this species' range falls within the protected areas of the Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary and the Kulathupuzha Reserve Forest. Some, but not all, areas of the protected area ensure the species' survival. Life histroy studies and impacts of fishing need to be studied. Before describing this species, captive breeding techniques were developed for P. filamentosus from Kallada, which is currently recognized as P. exclamatio (Mercy et al. 2007).

Citation: Abraham, R. 2013. Puntius exclamatio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided