Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parapsilorhynchus prateri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Parapsilorhynchus prateri Hora & Misra, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Deolali Minnow
Taxonomic Notes: Parapsilorhynchus prateri was first described from Darna River in the upper Godavari River basin, Deolali, Nasik District, Maharashtra State, India (Hora and Misra 1938).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-06
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Parapsilorhynchus prateri is assessed as Critically Engendered (Possibly Extinct). Despite the fact that its inferred extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,500–3,000 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 10 km2 and it is estimated as occurring in just one location as deforestation and invasive species are impacting all of the four streams as well as the main river. The information is based on historic records as no specimens have been caught even after several surveys in the area.
Date last seen: 1937

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Parapsilorhynchus prateri is endemic to the Western Ghats of India (Dahanukar et al. 2004). It is currently known only from Darna River in upper Godavari River basin, Deolali, Nasik District, Maharashtra State, India (Hora and Misra 1937, 1940, Jayaram 1999, Menon 1999). The type locality and surrounding areas have been surveyed repeatedly since 2004, but the species has not been recorded (S. Jadhav and N. Dahanukar pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
India (Maharashtra)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:5-9.9Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2500-3000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Exact population trends are not available for Parapsilorhynchus prateri, however, the species has never been found in the type locality or adjacent basins since its description even after recent extensive sampling in the areas (S. Jadhav and N. Dahanukar pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Parapsilorhynchus prateri is recorded from hill streams with rocky gradients and it attains a maximum length of 5.9 cm standard length (Menon 1999).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Parapsilorhynchus prateri has no fishery value (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species (hill streams with clear water and pebbles as substrate) is highly degraded because of deforestation in the area leading to siltation. There is also organic and agricultural pollution, and introduced fishes, in particular Oreochromis mossambicus which has remarkably increased in population in the last few decades and has threatened populations of most of the species in this area (N. Dahanukar pers. obs.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation action plan is in place for Parapsilorhynchus prateri, however, site protection is suggested for conservation of this threatened species. Research is needed to understand presence/absence, population trends, life history, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2011. Parapsilorhynchus prateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172471A6898894. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided