Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bunaka gyrinoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bunaka gyrinoides
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Green-backed Gudgeon, Green Backed Guavina
Synonym(s):
Boroda francoi Roxas & Ablan, 1940
Bunaka pinguis Herre, 1927
Bunaka sticta Herre, 1942
Eleotris canarensis Day, 1876
Eleotris gyrinoides Bleeker, 1853
Lizettea pelewensis Herre, 1936
Oxyeleotris gyrinoides (Bleeker, 1853)
Taxonomic Notes: A few early references use the name Oxyeleotris gyrinoides. There are several other species names (Bunaka pelewensis and Bunaka pinguis) that may or may not apply to this species. Taxonomic work is required.

One of its common names, Green-backed Guavina, is often misspelled as Gauvina (by later references quoting the original misspelling by Allen (1991)). Guavina is an American term for gudgeon (therefore not very appropriate for a non-American species).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-19
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D. & Keith, P.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Dahanukar, N., Abraham, R., Raghavan, R., Ali, A., Cox, N.A. & Madhusoodana Kurup, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:

The species is assessed as Least Concern. It has a relatively wide distribution and range of preferred habitats, and there are no demonstrated major threats to the species.

History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is an estuarine species known from the Indo-west Pacific including India, Sri Lanka, through Southeast Asia to New Guinea, Australia (Allen et al. 2002), Palau, Federated States of Micronesia to Fiji, Vanuatu and New Caledonia.

In India it has been recorded from the eastern coast (Andhra Pradesh-Orissa) (Krishnan and Mishra 1993) and in the backwaters of Kerala (Kurup and Samuel 1985). There is also a report of the fish from the Pampa River at a location 300 m above sea level and 120 km away from the mouth (John and John 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Brunei Darussalam; Fiji; Hong Kong; India (Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Orissa); Indonesia; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is limited information on the population status of the species. Pusey et al. (2004) found that although this species was widely distributed throughout the coastal streams of north Queensland (Australia), it was nowhere common. It is a rare species in India.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in lower reaches of small shallow rivers and streams, including estuaries and mangroves. Individuals often occur well upstream in pure fresh water and often in faster-flowing water than do other large eleotrids such as Oxyeleotris. The species can be found over mud, rocks, gravel and sand, and is often associated with woody debris and leaf litter, always near cover (Pusey et al. 2004). It is a relatively large eleotrid, and thus makes a significant contribution to the biomass at sites at which it occurs.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species. Any threats to small coastal rivers and estuaries could potentially affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area in eastern Australia, but is nowhere common. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Larson, H. 2012. Bunaka gyrinoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided