Dawkinsia tambraparniei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Dawkinsia tambraparniei
Species Authority: (Silas, 1954)
Common Name(s):
English Tambraparini Barb
Puntius arulius subspecies tambraparniei Silas, 1954
Puntius tambraparniei Silas, 1954
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was transferred to Dawkinsia following Pethiyagoda et al. (2012). Dawkinsia tambraparniei was described as Puntius arulius tambraparniei from Tambraparini River, Tamil Nadu by Silas (1954). The species status was validated by Pethiyagoda and Kottelat (2005) in their revision of the Puntius filamentosus complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-10-13
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Dawkinsia tambraparniei is assessed as Endangered as it has a restricted distribution of less then 5,000 km² extent and less than 100 km² area occurring in only 3–5 fragmented locations. There are ongoing threats the species including habitat decline due to removal of riparian cover, sand mining and industrial and organic pollution and exploitation for the aquarium trade.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dawkinsia tambraparniei is endemic to the Western Ghats of India. All the current records of this species (Silas 1954, Pethiyagoda and Kottelat 2005, Johnson and Arunachalam 2009, Devi et al. 2010) are from the upper and middle reaches of Tambraparniei river basin in Tirunelveli District, southern Tamil Nadu. The range of this species, based on the hydrobasin area, is between 4,000 and 4,500 km², however the area is highly restricted to just 1–2% of the range, of less than 100 km².
Countries occurrence:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 40-90
Number of Locations: 3-5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations of the species are known to be declining (M. Arunachalam per. comm).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in moderate flowing streams and rivers with bed rock and sandy bottom. Attains a total length of 9.2 cm (Menon 1999).
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Collected for the aquarium fish trade and also used as a food fish (R. Kumar per. comm.). Collection of the fish for aquarium trade could be a possible threat to the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to removal of riparian cover, sand mining and industrial and organic pollution are the major threats. Collection for the aquarium trade is also a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known conservation actions are in place. Populations inside the lower Papanasam hydroelectric project and are not exploited. Some populations are protected in the Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve. Nevertheless, research is required on the population trends, life history and specific threats to the species.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2015. Dawkinsia tambraparniei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T172449A70422868. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided