Map_thumbnail_large_font

Entomacrodus vermiculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Entomacrodus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Vermiculated Blenny
Synonym(s):
Salarias reticulatus Madhusoodana Kurup, Manojkumar & Radhakrishnan, 2005
Salarias reuteri Lenz, 1881
Salarias vermiculatoides Bleeker, 1858
Salarias vermiculatus Valenciennes, 1836
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-03-27
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a widespread species that is locally abundant with no known threats and occurs in marine protected areas in parts of its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in the Indian Ocean from East Africa to Bali (Allen pers comm.). It is not found in the Red Sea or the Persian Gulf (Williams, J.T. pers comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Comoros; French Southern Territories; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Seychelles; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and locally abundant (J.T. Williams pers comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky reefs and surge channels, tide pools and outer edges of reef (J.T. Williams pers comm). It is a strictly marine species.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Williams, J.T. & Myers, R. 2014. Entomacrodus vermiculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T172447A1342518. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided