Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathygobius fuscus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Brown Frillfin, Brown Goby, Common Goby, Dusky Frillfin Goby, Dusky Frill-goby, Frill Goby
Synonym(s):
Acentrogobius scrutarius Whitley, 1955
Drombus whitleyi Fowler, 1931
Gobius caledonicus Sauvage, 1880
Gobius darnleyensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Gobius filamentosus Sauvage, 1883
Gobius fuscus Rüppell, 1830
Gobius marginalis De Vis, 1884
Gobius nebulopunctatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius nigripinnis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Gobius obscurus Peters, 1855
Gobius poecilichthys Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Gobius punctillatus Rüppell, 1830
Taxonomic Notes: Bathygobius fuscus was originally described as Gobius fuscus by Rüppell (1830) from the Red Sea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N., Allen, G., Williams, J.T., Burt, J. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Bathygobius fuscus is a widely distributed species with no known major threats. Hence, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Bathygobius fuscus is widespread throughout the Indo-West Pacific, including South Africa (Coffee Bay in KwaZulu-Natal), Madagascar, Mozambique Channel, Mascarenes, Comoros, Aldabra, Zanzibar and Seychelles, north to the Red Sea and Persian Gulf, east to Pakistan, north to South Korea and southern Japan, south to Australia, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island and Tonga, and east to Wake Atoll, Marquesas Islands and Gambier Islands (Rüppell 1830, H.K. Larson pers. comm. 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Comoros; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Laccadive Is., Maharashtra, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Madagascar; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):11
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Bathygobius fuscus is relatively common. In Australia this species contributed to 1.63% of the total catch (Depczynski and Bellwood 2004). Oceanographic data suggests that a rescue effect through the Strait of Hormuz into the Persian Gulf is negligible.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bathygobius fuscus occurs mostly in marine coastal areas, but due to its amphidromous life cycle, it can also be found in estuaries and sometimes in freshwater streams (Hoese 1986, Riede 2004). It is found mainly in the creeks (Rao et al. 2000) and it prefers habitats with sand and rubble, soft coral and open reefs (Depczynski and Bellwood 2004). This species occurs in the lower reaches of tidally influenced rivers in Madagascar. It is a detritus feeder and a benthic spawner (Depczynski and Bellwood 2003, Fishelson 1989). The maximum total length of this species is 12.0 cm or 120 mm male/unsexed (Maugé 1986).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has no fisheries value in India (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). However, it is sometimes utilised by the fisheries industry and sold as fresh catch in markets in Cambodia (Rainboth 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action plan is in place directed towards Bathygobius fuscus but due to its wide distribution, it is likely that it is found in several marine protected areas.

Citation: Dahanukar, N., Allen, G., Williams, J.T., Burt, J. & Sparks, J.S. 2017. Bathygobius fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T172443A47917265. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided