Map_thumbnail_large_font

Travancoria jonesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Travancoria jonesi Hora, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Travancore Loach
Taxonomic Notes: Travancoria jonesi was first described by Hora (1941) from a mountain stream in Pampadumpara, Peeramedu, Kerala, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-18
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Johnson, J.A., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Travancoria jonesi is assessed as Endangered as it has a very restricted distribution, found in only two locations, in an area of less than 100 km² and a range of less than 5,000 km². The species is also threatened by a continuing decline in quality of habitat and by introduced exotic species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Travancoria jonesi is endemic to the Western Ghats (Dahanukar et al. 2004) in the high ranges of Kerala. It is known from the rivers Chalakkudy (Kurup et al. 2004, Biju et al. 1999), Periyar (Arun et al. 1996, Zacharias et al. 1996, Johnson and Arunachalam 2009), Anamalai Hills (Chhapgar and Manakadan 2000, Devi et al. 2005), Pamba and Achankovil (M. Arunachalam pers. comm. and C.P. Shaji pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:100
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This fish is considered to be a very rare species (Zacharias et al. 1996, Thomas et al. 2002). Catch per hour from the Karappara tributary of Chalakudy River was recorded to be very low (Euphrasia et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in mountain streams, with cobbles, bed rock and boulders as the principal substrates (A. Ali and R. Raghavan. pers.obs.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of T. jonesi either as food or for non-consumptive purposes. Based on its morphology and colouration, Kurup et al. (2004) has listed the species as a potential ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Travancoria jonesi is possibly threatened by the presence and proliferation of the exotic species such as Tilapia, Oreochromis mossambicus in the Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary and the presence of three exotic species, O. mossambicus, Clarias gariepinus and Cyprinus carpio in Periyar Lake, located downstream of Thanikkudy in the Periyar Tiger Reserve. In addition, there is a continuing decline in habitat quality as a result of pesticide pollution in Karappara tributary (Nelliampathi region) of Chalakudy River (R. Raghavan and A. Ali pers.obs.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation plans are in place. An urgent need exist to document the life history, ecology and demography of the species to inform management plans. Study on impacts of exotic fishes on the species is urgently required.

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2011. Travancoria jonesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172438A6892136. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided