Neolissochilus bovanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Neolissochilus bovanicus
Species Authority: (Day, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Bovany Barb
Barbodes bovanicus (Day, 1877)
Barbus bovanicus Day, 1877
Puntius bovanicus (Day, 1877)
Taxonomic Source(s): Pethiyagoda, R., Meegaskumbura, M. and Maduwage, K. 2012. A synopsis of the South Asian fishes referred to Puntius (Pisces: Cyprinidae). Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters 23(1): 69-95.
Taxonomic Notes: Day (1878) described Barbodes bovanicus from Bhavani river at the base of Nilgiri hills.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-09-16
Assessor(s): Manimekalan, A., Dahanukar, N., Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Abraham, R., Krishna , K.K. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.

Neolissochilus bovanicus is assessed as Critically Endangered Possibly Extinct. It has undergone a drastic population decline, the causes of which are unclear and the last individual was recorded in 1998. Only the population in the Mettur reservoir (2 km²) is thought  to still be extant, however, surveys conducted over the last decade at Mettur reservoir have not yielded any specimens (M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010). More surveys are needed to see if the species is still extant or has become extinct.

Date last seen: 1998
Previously published Red List assessments:
2015 Critically Endangered (CR)
2013 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Neolissochilus bovanicus has been recorded from the Bhavani river system and the Cauvery river system at the base of the Nilgiri hills, Tamil Nadu. Apparently only the population in the Mettur reservoir survives today (Menon 1999). However, surveys conducted over the last decade at Mettur reservoir have not yielded any specimens (M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010). The last individual collected was in 1998 from Mudumalai (Manimekalan 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1-2
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 10
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 450
Lower depth limit (metres): 1
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status is unknown. The last individual collected was in 1998 (Manimekalan 1998).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Collected from Mudumalai in a larger (fourth order) stream. The water was turbid with boulders and good riparian cover (A. Manimekalan pers. obs.)
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary. Urgent surveys are needed to relocate this species.

Citation: Manimekalan, A., Dahanukar, N., Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2015. Neolissochilus bovanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T172431A79816276. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided