Map_thumbnail_large_font

Awaous grammepomus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Awaous grammepomus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Scribbled goby
Synonym(s):
Gobius grammepomus Bleeker, 1849
Taxonomic Notes: The species was originally described as Gobius grammepomus by Bleeker (1849) from Purworedjo (Purworejo), Bongowoto River, Java, Indonesia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-10-02
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N. & Shaji, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Abraham, R., Raghavan, R. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species with no known threats. Nevertheless, research is needed on the population trends, ecology, harvest trends and threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is recorded from India (Goa and Madras), Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Malaysia, Thailand, Viet Nam, Cambodia, through the East Indies, New Guinea to Philippines, southern China, and Taiwan (Gunther 1861; Jordon and Richardson 1910; Nichols 1943; Tilak 1972; Talwar and Jhingran 1991; Jayaram 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India (Goa, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Philippines; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on the population trends of the species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in streams and rivers and enters estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Usually associated with streams having a gravel or sand substrates. Feeds on filamentous algae, diptera, small fishes and crustaceans (Pethiyagoda 199; Rainboth 1996).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is of minor fishery value and it is also sold as an aquarium fish at commercial level (Froese and Pauly 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appears to be no major threats to the species although further research is needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there is no specific conservation action plan in place for the species. Research is needed on population trends, ecology, harvest trends and threats.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. & Shaji, C.P. 2012. Awaous grammepomus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided