Map_thumbnail_large_font

Horaglanis alikunhii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Clariidae

Scientific Name: Horaglanis alikunhii Subhash Babu & Nayar, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Alikunhii's Blind Catfish
Taxonomic Notes: Horaglanis alikunhii was described by Babu and Nayar (2004) from Parappukkara, Thrissur District, Kerala, India. It is currently known only from a single specimen.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-21
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R., Ali, A. & Kakkasery, F.
Reviewer(s): Shaji, C.P., Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Basheer, V.S., Anna Mercy, T.V., Dahanukar, N. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Horaglanis alikunhii, a poorly known species is categorized as Data Deficient as there is currently little information available on its distribution, ecology or threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Horaglanis alikunhii is endemic to the subterranean wells in the village of Parappukara, Thrissur District, Kerala, India (Babu and Nayar 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population of H. alikunhii. It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in subterranean channels (Babu and Nayar 2004).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of H. alikunhii either for food or for non-consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to H. alikunhii are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place. There is a need to document life history and population characteristics of this very rare and endemic blind catfish.

Citation: Raghavan, R., Ali, A. & Kakkasery, F. 2011. Horaglanis alikunhii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172402A6884833. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided