Physella microstriata 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Physidae

Scientific Name: Physella microstriata
Species Authority: (Chamberlain & E.G. Berry, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Fish Lake Physa
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Reviewer(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Utah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. 2000. Physella microstriata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T17240A6884311. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided