Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monopterus eapeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae

Scientific Name: Monopterus eapeni Talwar, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Malabar Swamp Eel
Synonym(s):
Monopterus Indicus Eapen, 1963
Taxonomic Notes:

Monopterus eapeni was originally described by Eapen (1963) as Monopterus indicus from Kottayam district, Kerala, India

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-07-01
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Anna Mercy, T.V., Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Basheer, V.S., Dahanukar, N., Abraham, R. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Monopterus eapeni is assessed as Data Deficient as there is little information on this subterranean species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:No information on the distribution of M. eapeni is available except for its type locality -Kottayam (Kerala-India) (Eapen 1963).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of M. eapeni. It has not been collected from the type locality since 1979 (TVA pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits subterranean waters and wells. This species is a true cavernicolous form living in subterranean waters. Evidently, they enter wells through subterranean springs (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of M. eapeni either for food or for non consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether there are any on-going or future threats to M. eapeni.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Baseline information on the species including its distribution, population and life history need to be determined to inform current and future conservation action. It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2011. Monopterus eapeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172399A6884086. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided