Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batasio travancoria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Bagridae

Scientific Name: Batasio travancoria Hora & Law, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Travancore Batasio
Taxonomic Notes:

Batasio travancoria was described from Karnataka and Perunteraruvi, tributary of Pamba river, Kerala by Hora and Law (1941). 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-20
Assessor(s): Shaji, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Ali, A., Raghavan, R., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has an Extent of Occurrence of roughly 17,000 km2, and an estimated Area of Occupancy of 1,000 km2, populations are severely fragmented and threatened by habitat loss and degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Western Ghats of India. Since its first description from river Pampa in Kerala, several researchers including Kurup et al. (2004) reported the species from Pamba, Achenkoil, Periyar, Chalakudy, Manimala and Neyyar rivers. Silas (1951) reported this species from Anamalai Hills. Raghunathan collected this species from Coorg dist., Karnataka in 1989.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:15000-16000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:9-10Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):500Lower depth limit (metres):1
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:B. travancoria is known to be fairly common in some locations whereas it is relatively rare in others (A. Ali and R. Raghavan pers. obs.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in the clear head-water streams with boulders, preferring pools with cobble or a sandy substrate, and riffles (Kurup et al. 2005). It is mostly a nocturnal feeder.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: B. travancoria is popularly known as Shark Catfish in the aquarium pet trade and is collected from the Western Ghats (Raghavan 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by destructive fishing practices, habitat loss and fragmentation, including dynamiting, drought, and sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need for habitat restoration, including restoring riparian vegetation. An inland fishes bill that covers all species has been passed in the state of Kerala.

Citation: Shaji, C.P. 2011. Batasio travancoria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172392A6882530. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided