Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Sicyopterus griseus
Species Authority: (Day, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Clown Goby
Sicydium griseum Day, 1877
Taxonomic Notes: Sicyopterus griseus was described by Day (1877) from Canara, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-07-03
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Ali, A., Abraham, R. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.

Sicyopterus griseus is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, it occurs in some protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Sicyopterus griseus is known from southern India (Froese and Pauly 2009). Recorded from the rivers Neyyar, Pamba, Periyar, Chalakudy, Kuttiadi, Valapatnam, Chandragiri, Mahe, Kuppam, Cheenkannipuzha, Irutty and Chaliyar (Chhapgar and Mankadan 2000, Shaji and Easa 2003, Biju 2005) and Bharathapuzha (Bijukumar and Sushama 2000); Tungabhadra (Shaji and Easa 2003) and from South Canara, Madras, Sri Lanka (Jayaram 1999)  and the Eastern Ghats (Rema Devi and Indra 2003). However its record from Sri Lanka is uncertain (Pethiyagoda  1991).

Countries occurrence:
India (Kerala)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population of S. griseus. It is quite common in Chaliyar, Chalakudy, and the Iritty rivers (India).

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Common in streams where the flow is somewhat moderate. Streams typically have a substrate of boulders. Predominantly inhabits freshwater, migrating up to torrential streams. Probably breeds in freshwater (Menon 1999). Also known from estuaries and brackish waters (Talwar and Jhingaran 1991, Bijukumar and Sushama 2000).
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of S. griseus either as food or for non consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since S. griseus is known to occur in low and midland areas of most rivers in Kerala, as well as some estuaries, which are undergoing decline in their habitats due to pollution, sand mining, destructive fishing and construction of barrages and check dams, there is ever reason to believe that this species may be affected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to generate baseline information on this species including its population status, ecology and threats to inform conservation actions. It is found in some protected areas.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2013. Sicyopterus griseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172386A6881043. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided