|Scientific Name:||Sicyopterus griseus|
|Species Authority:||(Day, 1877)|
Sicydium griseum Day, 1877
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sicyopterus griseus was described by Day (1877) from Canara, India.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Ali, A., Abraham, R. & Cox, N.A.|
Sicyopterus griseus is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, it occurs in some protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Sicyopterus griseus is known from southern India (Froese and Pauly 2009). Recorded from the rivers Neyyar, Pamba, Periyar, Chalakudy, Kuttiadi, Valapatnam, Chandragiri, Mahe, Kuppam, Cheenkannipuzha, Irutty and Chaliyar (Chhapgar and Mankadan 2000, Shaji and Easa 2003, Biju 2005) and Bharathapuzha (Bijukumar and Sushama 2000); Tungabhadra (Shaji and Easa 2003) and from South Canara, Madras, Sri Lanka (Jayaram 1999) and the Eastern Ghats (Rema Devi and Indra 2003). However its record from
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on the population of S. griseus. It is quite common in Chaliyar, Chalakudy, and the Iritty rivers (India).
|Habitat and Ecology:||Common in streams where the flow is somewhat moderate. Streams typically have a substrate of boulders. Predominantly inhabits freshwater, migrating up to torrential streams. Probably breeds in freshwater (Menon 1999). Also known from estuaries and brackish waters (Talwar and Jhingaran 1991, Bijukumar and Sushama 2000).|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information on the use of S. griseus either as food or for non consumptive purposes.|
|Major Threat(s):||Since S. griseus is known to occur in low and midland areas of most rivers in Kerala, as well as some estuaries, which are undergoing decline in their habitats due to pollution, sand mining, destructive fishing and construction of barrages and check dams, there is ever reason to believe that this species may be affected.|
|Conservation Actions:||There is a need to generate baseline information on this species including its population status, ecology and threats to inform conservation actions. It is found in some protected areas.|
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2013. Sicyopterus griseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|