Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nemacheilus mooreh

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Nemacheilus mooreh
Species Authority: (Sykes, 1839)
Synonym(s):
Cobitis mooreh Sykes, 1839
Cobitis mooreh Sykes, 1839
Nemacheilus sinuatus Day, 1870
Nemacheilus sinuatus Day, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: Nemacheilus mooreh was described by Sykes (1839) from Deccan, India. 
Nemacheilus sinuatus (Day 1870) and N. aureus (Day 1872) are considered junior synonyms of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-07-03
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Nemacheilus mooreh has been assessed as Least Concern, as while there are threats to the species in parts of its range, it is widely distributed and not considered to be at risk of extinction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Endemic to Peninsular India and known from upper Godavary and upper Krishna drainages in Maharashtra, Arakku Valley (Andhra Pradesh) and Waynad, Nilgiris (Tamil Nadu/Kerala) (Menon 1999).

Countries:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population of N. mooreh from the Western Ghats. It is a fairly common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Like other nemacheiline loaches, this species also inhabits fast flowing streams with sandy or pebbly substrates. Can be found in stands of aquatic vegetation (Cryptocoryne species). It breeds twice in a year, once during August-September and during February-March (Kharat et al. 2008).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected both as a local food fish and for the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened in parts of its range by pollution, including siltation of streams resulting from deforestation of surrounding areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to generate baseline information on the distribution, population status and threats to this poorly known species. It is presumed to be present in some protected areas.

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2013. Nemacheilus mooreh. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided