Map_thumbnail_large_font

Homaloptera santhamparaiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Homaloptera santhamparaiensis Arunachalam, Johnson & Rema Devi, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Santhampara Loach
Taxonomic Notes: Homaloptera santhamparaiensis was described by Arunachalam et al (2002) from Panniyar stream of River Periyar, Idukki District, Kerala, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-18
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
H. santhamparaiensis is listed as Endangered since it is known only from two locations in the Santhamparai Hills, Idukki, Kerala with an area of occupancy and extent of occurrence less than 20 km2 and 3000km2, respectively, and where there is an on-going decline in quality of habitat due to pollution from plantations of tea and cardamom.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Homaloptera santhamparaiensis is endemic to the Western Ghats, known only from the Panniyar stream (Periyar River) and the Mathikettan Solai stream in the Santhamparai Hills, Idukki District, Kerala, India (Arunachalam et al. 2002)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):912
Upper elevation limit (metres):920
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population of H. santhamparaiensis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Known to occur in pool riffles in high altitude streams with boulders and bed rocks as major substrates (Arunachalam et al. 2002; Arunachalam 2000).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of H. santhamparaiensis either as food or for non-consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of H. santhamparaiensis in the Panniyar stream is threatened by pollution from tea and cardamom plantations (Arunachalam et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place. As the species is poorly studied, there is an urgent need to document its life history, population and ecology.

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Homaloptera santhamparaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172353A6874733. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided