Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristolepis marginata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Nandidae

Scientific Name: Pristolepis marginata Jerdon, 1849
Common Name(s):
English Malabar Leaffish, Common Catopra, Malabar Catopra, Yellow Sunfish
Synonym(s):
Catopra malabarica Günther, 1864
Catopra malabarica Günther, 1864
Catopra tetracanthus Günther, 1862
Catopra tetracanthus Günther, 1862
Pristolepis marginatus Jerdon, 1849
Pristolepis marginatus Jerdon, 1849

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-29
Assessor(s): Abraham, R.
Reviewer(s): Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Basheer, V.S., Anna Mercy, T.V. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Pristolepis marginata is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pristolepis marginata is endemic to the Western Ghats of India and has been recorded from Mananthavady,Wyanad (Jayaram 2010), Pooyankutty river (Ajithkumar et al. 2001), Valapatanam river and the Chalakudy river in Parambikulam Reserve Forest in Kerala (Biju et al. 1999) (it is recorded from 14 rivers in Kerala (Kurup et al. 2004) and Vembanad Lake (Kurup and Samuel 1985), Tamil Nadu, Nethravathi river of Dakshin Kannada (Gururaja et al. 2007), Biligiri Ranganswamy Wildlife Sanctuary in Chamrajnagar district of Karnataka (Rema Devi et al. 2000), the headwaters of the Krishna river in Maharashtra (Yadav 1996) and further north upto Gujarat (Dahanukar et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:6000
Number of Locations:20-25
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species in Kerala (B. M. Kurup pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pristolepis marginata inhabits clear, lentic and lotic streams, preferring moderately deep water and occurs in mid-stream channels. It is also found in the upper reaches of lakes. It is known to be a carnivore and a column feeder at that (Chhapgar and Manakadan 2000).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is an edible fish and is consumed by the local populace. It is also in demand in the aquarium trade and hence many are caught from the wild for that purpose too. Captive breeding of this species has been undertaken (A. Mercy et al. 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pristolepis marginata faces many threats. Most of the lowland habitat of this species is threatened by habitat destruction due to sand mining, solid and liquid waste pollution and pesticide, fertilizer and acid runoff from plantations along with dynamite fishing. It is hunted in many parts of its range as a foodfish as well. The species is also in demand for the aquarium trade, so is collected from the wild for that purpose, too.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There have been no measures taken for the purpose of conserving the species.

Citation: Abraham, R. 2011. Pristolepis marginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172352A6874468. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided