Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nemacheilus menoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Nemacheilus menoni Zacharias & Minimol, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Periyar Blotched Loach
Synonym(s):
Mesonoemacheilus menoni (Zacharias & Minimol, 1999)
Noemacheilus menoni Zacharias & Minimol, 1999
Taxonomic Notes: Nemacheilus menoni was described from Mlappara in the upper reaches of the Periyar River by Zacharias and Minimol (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-02
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Nemacheilus menoni is assessed as Vulnerable as the species has a restricted distribution inside the Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala, India occurring in less than 5 locations and with the potential threat from exotic fish such as O. mossambicus, C. gariepinus and C. carpio introduced into the streams.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nemacheilus menoni is endemic to the Western Ghats in the southern Indian state of Kerala, where it occurs in the upstream reaches of Periyar River (Zacharias and Minimol 1999).  It has a highly restricted distribution occurring in an area of less than 100 km2 and extent of 5000 km2 in the Mullayar and Periyar tributaries within the Tiger Reserve (A. Ali and R. Raghavan and Shaji pers. obs.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:60Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population is available. It is common in the Periyar Tiger Reserve (C.P. Shaji pers.comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in fast flowing streams with cobbles, pebbles and sand as substrate (R. Raghavan and A. Ali pers. obs.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information on the use of N. menoni as food or for non-consumptive purposes. However, Kurup et al. (2004) mentions that N. menoni has potential ornamental characters and can be used as an aquarium fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Alien invasive species such as O. mossambicusC. gariepinus and C. carpio may be potential threats to the endemic fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions currently in place. It is present in Periyar Tiger Reserve. No information on biology, life history, demography are available and so the current status of the fish in wild is unknown.  The impacts of exotics on the species needs to be urgently studied with measures taken to remove and halt introduction of exotics into Periyar Tiger Reserve and other streams this species is in.

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2011. Nemacheilus menoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172349A6873754. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided