Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mystus malabaricus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Bagridae

Scientific Name: Mystus malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849)
Synonym(s):
Bagrus malabaricus Jerdon, 1849
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-26
Assessor(s): Abraham, R.
Reviewer(s): Basheer, V.S., Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N., Raghavan, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Although Mystus malabaricus is distributed over a wide range in the Western Ghats, the species is under threat in Kerala and Tamil Nadu from overfishing, while information on population trends are not available from Karnataka and Maharashtra. Since the decline is about 40% in the last six years in Kerala, the global status of this species is presumed to be in decline to similar factor even if it is not at the same rate as in Kerala. Hence the species is assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mystus malabaricus is endemic to India's Western Ghats, found in the west flowing rivers of Kerala (Wyanad and the Hills of Travancore; Jayaram 1981) (Kabani, Chaliyar, Chalakkudy, Karuvannurpuzha, Cheenkannipuzha, Achankoil, Periyar rivers; Kurup et al. 2005), Karnataka (Mysore; Hora 1942) and Maharashtra (Mula-Mutha, Pavana rivers; Kharat et al. 2003, Wagh and Ghate 2003, Chandanshive et al. 2007) (Jayaram 1981, 2010; Shaji and Easa 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:40000
Number of Locations:35
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is more common than other Mystus species. There has been a decline in catch by 40% over the last six years in Kerala (Kurup and Kumar 2009). In southern Tamil Nadu, catfishes are becoming rare in the last five years (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.). No information in trends is available for Karnataka and Maharashtra.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mystus malabaricus is primarily a nocturnal, omnivorous and benthic catfish. It occurs in streams and mid reaches of big rivers (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is consumed in many parts of its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include habitat loss due to sand mining, pollution and indirect mortality due to dynamite fishing in many parts of it's range. These combined with subsistence fishing and overfishing could lead to depletion of subpopulations of the species, but this species seems to be relatively stable compared to other Mystus spp. in the same areas (R. Abraham pers. obs. January 2010, B.M. Kurup pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a few protected areas, but a large proportion of the population is in unprotected lowland rivers. More research is needed to understand the population dynamics of the species in order to assign suitable conservation measures.

Citation: Abraham, R. 2011. Mystus malabaricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172343A6872439. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided