Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batasio sharavatiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Bagridae

Scientific Name: Batasio sharavatiensis Bhatt & Jayaram, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Sharavati Batasio
Taxonomic Notes: Batasio sharavatiensis was first described by Bhatt and Jayaram (2004) from Joginmatha, 1 km upstream of the Jog Falls in the Sharavati River, Karnataka.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-17
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Basheer, V.S., Arunachalam, M., Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Dahanukar, N., Abraham, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Batasio sharavatiensis is assessed as Endangered because of its restricted distribution in Joginmatha and Yennehole tributaries of Sharavati River and Vimalanathi tributary of Tunga River (extent of occurrence less than 3,000 km² and area of occupancy less than 50 km²). The species is very rare and is restricted to small streams which are threatened by inconsistent waterflow due to dams. There is also a possible future threat to B. sharavatiensis from exotic species and habitat degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Batasio sharavatiensis is endemic to the Western Ghats in the state of Karnataka, India. It is known to occur in the rivers Sharavati (Bhatt and Jayaram 2004) and Munsar Stream of Tunga inside the Kudremukh National Park (Arunachalam and Muralidharan 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:30-50
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):476
Upper elevation limit (metres):628
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population of B. sharavatiensis. It is very rare and highly restricted in its distribution, mostly to small streams with low flow (Arunachalam and Muralidharan 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Known from upper reaches of rivers, it occurs in pools (Bhatt and Jayaram 2004), with good canopy cover and mud as substrate (Arunachalam et al. 2004).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of B. sharavatiensis either for food or for non-consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Sharavati River, from where B. sharavatiensis was first described, harbours exotic fish species, notably the Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio) (Sreekantha and Ramachandra 2005). This is possible future threat to the species through competition for food and space. Its habitats in Kudremukh National Park were threatened by iron ore mining operations (Krishnaswamy et al. 2006), but these have now completely ceased. Due to the dam, the smaller streams below dry up, which is a threat to the species (M. Arunachalam pers. obs. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place. There is a need to generate baseline information on the life history and population characters of this species.

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Batasio sharavatiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172341A6872044. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided