Phylolestes ethelae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Phylolestes ethelae
Species Authority: Christiansen, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Hispaniolan Malachite

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Phylolestes ethelae is known from only three localities. The extent of occurrence is estimated at less than 5,000 km²; with much mountain habitat destroyed on Hispaniola, especially in Haiti. The species is endemic to the Hispaniola mountains, so the extent of occurrence cannot be very large, and habitat is limited, therefore area of occupancy must be considerably smaller. This is a monotypic genus, with South African Chlorolestes as closest relative (Westfall 1976).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: La Vega and Monseñor Nouel provinces in Dominican Republic and Dept. L'Ouest in Haiti.
Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forested mountain streams at around 2,000 m; larvae in cold, clear pools (Westfall 1976, Daigle 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies are needed to confirm the extent of occurrence, to establish population sizes and trends, and to monitor possible threats.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Phylolestes ethelae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T17233A6869479. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided