Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllotis xanthopygus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Phyllotis xanthopygus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-rumped Leaf-eared Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex which needs taxonomic revision (H. Zeballos and N. Bernal pers. comm.). The taxonomic status of the species in Cordoba, San Luis and Santiago del Estero (Argentina) needs to be reviewed (U. Pardinas pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Vargas, J. & Patterson, B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the west central Peru, in and along the Andes to Santa Cruz Province, south Argentina, and adjacent Magallanes Province, south Chile; latitudinal (15-51°S) and altitudinal ranges (sea level-5,600 m) exceptional as currently defined (Kramer et al. 1999, Musser and Carleton 2005). In Peru and Bolivia it ranges between 2,000 and 4,500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):5600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in a wide variety of habitats, including wetlands, Polylepis forest, altiplano, grasslands, shrublands, rocky areas and cultivated areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P. 2016. Phyllotis xanthopygus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17232A22341741. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided