Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nemachilichthys shimogensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Nemachilichthys shimogensis Narayan Rao, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Shimoga Loach
Taxonomic Notes: Nemachilichthys shimogensis was described by Rao (1920) from Tunga River, Shimoga, Karnataka. There is an ambiguity regarding the taxonomic validity of this species. Menon (1987, 1999) and Talwar and Jhingran (1991) synonymised the species with Nemchilichthys ruppelii (Sykes 1841). However, Banarescu and Nalbant (1995) treated the species as seperately as N. shimogensis. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-27
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Nemachilichthys shimogensis is known from a restricted area in the Tunga and Bhadra drainage in Chickamagalur and Shimoga districts, Karnataka, restricted to less than 5000 km2 in its range and less than 100 km2 in area.  The species is threatened by ongoing fishing practices in its range although it is not a targeted species. The impact of the dam is also a threat to the species, hence it is categorized as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nemachilichthys shimogensis is known from Tunga and Bhadra rivers at Shimoga.  The species is present in Gajanur Dam, Kudremukh NP and Bhagavathi nature camp (Johnson 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:60
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species, but there is no information on the population status (J. Johnson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It prefers flowing streams with pebbles, gravels and sandy bottom.  It feeds on detritus and algal matter (J.Johnson pers. comm.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a by-catch species, used in subsistence fisheries (J. Johnson pers.comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing operations in streams adjoining Tunga dam is a threat to the species as it is a by-catch (J. Johnson pers. comm.).  The habitat is affected by the dam downstream due to irregular water flow (V. Atkore pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation plans in place. There is a need to confirm the identity of the species and subsequently generate baseline information on its distribution, population and ecology.

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Nemachilichthys shimogensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172319A6866830. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided