|Scientific Name:||Dayella malabarica (Day, 1873)|
Spratelloides malabaricus Day, 1873
|Taxonomic Notes:||Dayella malabarica was described by Day (1873) from erstwhile Malabar.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mohd Arshaad, W., Munroe, T.A., Gaughan, D., Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.|
Dayella malabarica is endemic to the Western Ghats of India where is it relatively widely distributed throughout lowland rivers and estuaries, but is considered rare. This is a data poor species with little information relating to its basic biology, life history, and population status. This species is not of interest to fisheries, but is likely to be negatively impacted by the increasing and ongoing habitat degradation throughout its range. Given this species is relatively widely distributed and not targeted by fisheries, it is therefore, assessed as Least Concern. More research is needed on this species' biology, life history, and population trends. Furthermore, the monitoring of this species' population and habitat trends are also recommended.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Dayella malabarica is endemic to the Western Ghats India (Dahanukar and Raghavan 2013), where it is widely distributed and known from the upper reaches of Vembanad Lake in Kerala and many other rivers (Abraham et al. 2011, Beevi and Ramachandran 2009, Kurup and Radhakrishnan 2006, Raghavan et al. 2008). The species has also been recorded from Uppinangadi, Karnataka (Anvar Ali pers. obs. 2014). Depth information is not available for this species; however, based on data from other related species, this species depth range is estimated to be within 0-50 m.
Native:India (Karnataka, Kerala)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although it is distributed in the lowland areas of many rivers of Kerala and found in Uppinangadi in Karnataka, it is relatively rare throughout its range (Kurup and Radhakrishnan 2006, Beevi and Ramachandran 2009, Anvar Ali pers. obs. 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
D. malabarica is a riverine and estuarine species that inhabits lowland rivers, lakes and areas near backwaters (Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Raghavan et al. 2008, Abraham et al. 2011). The maximum recorded standard length of the species is 6 cm (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Currently, this species' habitat (i.e. lowland rivers) is subject to increased and on-going degradation and decline in quality and area (Abraham et al. 2011).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||Use and trade information is limited, but it is apparently not of interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
|Major Threat(s):||There is an ongoing decline in the area and quality of habitats frequented by D. malabarica throughout its distribution due to increased and on-going ecological transformation, sedimentation, pollution from point sources, destructive fishing practices and invasive fish species (Raghavan et al. 2008, Abraham et al. 2011, Bijukumar et al. 2013). More research is needed to determine the extent to which this species is impacted by these threats.|
No species-specific conservation measures are in place.
|Citation:||Mohd Arshaad, W., Munroe, T.A., Gaughan, D., Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2017. Dayella malabarica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T172314A60601652.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|