Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius muvattupuzhaensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius muvattupuzhaensis
Species Authority: Jameela Beevi & Ramachandran, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Muvattupuzha Barb
Taxonomic Notes: Puntius muvattupuzhaensis was first described by Beevi and Ramachandran (2005) from the Muvattupuzha River, Kerala, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-12
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Puntius muvattupuzhaensis is a newly described species and the current knowldge of its distribution is based on the type description. Although it is restricted in its distribution, the species is assigned to Data Deficient category for want of more information.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Puntius muvattupuzhaensis is so far reported from the middle and lower reaches of Muvattupuzha and Periyar rivers, Kerala, India (Beevi and Ramchandran 2005, 2009).  The distribution of this species is not completely understood as yet.
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of P. muvattupuzhaensis. Recent reports however indicate that the species is rare (Beevi and Ramachandran 2009).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Puntius muvattupuzhaensis prefers low land reaches of rivers with sand and gravel as major substrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of P. muvattupuzhaensis either as food or for non-consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Puntius muvattupuzhaensis in Periyar River is threatened by habitat deterioration as a result of untreated domestic effluents and industrial wastes (KSCSTE 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known conservation actions are in place for P. muvattupuzhaensis. There is a need for research on life history and demography of the species to form the basis for future conservation and management.

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2013. Puntius muvattupuzhaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided