|Scientific Name:||Prunus prostrata Labill.|
Amygdalus prostrata (Labill.) Sweet
Cerasus humilis Moris
Cerasus prostrata (Labill.) Ser.
Microcerasus prostrata (Labill.) M. Roem.
Prunus humilis (Moris) Colla
Prunus prostrata Labill. subsp. discolor (Raulin) O.Schwarz
Prunus prostrata Labill. subsp. humilis (Moris) Arrigoni
Tubopadus prostrata (Labill.) Pomel
|Taxonomic Notes:||Prunus prostrata Labill. is a wild relative of Almond P. dulcis (Mill.) D.A.Webb, Peach and Nectarine P. persica (L.) Batsch, Plum P. domestica L., Sloe P. spinosa L. and Sweet Cherry P. avium (L.) L.
It is also belongs to the secondary Gene Pool of Myrobalan Plum P. cerasifera Ehrh and has been used as graftstock for Plum P. domestica (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Maxted, N. & Rhodes, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Fielder, H. & Oldfield, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Korpelainen, H., Holubec, V., Asdal, Å., Magos Brehm, J., Labokas, J., Vögel, R., Donnini, D. & Kell, S.P.|
Prunus prostrata is globally assessed as Least Concern as it is relatively widespread, particularly in Europe and there are no specific threats facing the species. However, further information is required regarding the population distribution, size and trends, habitat trends and threats. The collection of germplasm material for ex situ conservation and incorporation of population management and monitoring into existing protected area management plans are priorities for this species.
|Range Description:||Prunus prostrata is native to southeastern and southwestern Europe, Syria and Turkey in temperate western Asia and Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia in northern Africa (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013). It is most commonly found at altitudes between 1,000 m and 2,500 m a.s.l. (Korpelainen et al. 2011).|
In the Iberian Peninsula, it occurs in the mountains of the east, mainly in the Sierras Beticas, up to Sierra de Grazalema, including Sierra Nevada (Korpelainen et al. 2011). In France, it is confined to the two departments of Corsica (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).
Native:Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; France (Corsica); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Sardegna); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Morocco; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on rocks, in crevices, stony areas and screes, preferring limestone. It also grows in thickets of low creeping shrubs in mountainous areas. It can rarely be found at low (200 m) and high (3,000 m) altitudes—more commonly, it is found between 1,000–2,500 m a.s.l. (Korpelainen et al. 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
Prunus prostrata is a wild relative of Almond P. dulcis, Peach and Nectarine P. persica, Plum P. domestica, Sloe P. spinosa and Sweet Cherry P. avium (Korpelainen et al. 2011). It is also belongs to the secondary Gene Pool of Myrobalan Plum P. cerasifera and has been used as graftstock for Plum P. domestica (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013) and so it has the potential for use as a gene donor for crop improvement.
It is cultivated as an ornamental (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013) and the fruits are sometimes collected from the wild (Korpelainen et al. 2011).
|Major Threat(s):||There are currently no known threats to this species (Korpelainen et al. 2011).|
It is known to occur in protected areas in Europe and the incorporation of targeted population monitoring and management into the existing management plans of these sites is recommended (Korpelainen et al. 2011).
EURISCO reports only two germplasm accessions of Prunus prostrata held in European genebanks, neither of which are reported to be of wild or weedy origin (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). No other evidence of ex situ conservation was found for this species and so, as detailed in the European Red List assessment for this species, germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority.
|Citation:||Maxted, N. & Rhodes, L. 2016. Prunus prostrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T172276A48417319.Downloaded on 18 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|