Map_thumbnail_large_font

Avena volgensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Avena volgensis
Species Authority: (Vavilov) Nevski
Synonym(s):
Avena fatua subspecies nodopilosa var. subglabra subvar. speltiformis Vavilov ex Malzev
Avena sativa subspecies volgensis Vavilov
Taxonomic Notes: Avena volgensis (Vavilov) Nevski is a wild relative of oats, Avena sativa L. and A. byzantina K. Koch.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-13
Assessor(s): Smekalova, T. & Maslovky, O.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M., Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Osborne, J. & Kell, S.P.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Not Evaluated (NE)

Avena volgensis is a specialized weed of a local landrace of Triticum dicoccum. This landrace has been replaced with commercial varieties since the 1950s and the population of this weed has therefore declined dramatically. It is suspected that the species faces a high risk of extinction; however, in order to assess it, more information on the rate of decline in the last ten years or the actual area of occupancy is needed. It is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.

It does not occur within the EU 27.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Central and Eastern European Russia (Valdés and Scholz; with contributions from Raab-Straube and Parolly 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species is in severe decline. It has probably declined by 80% since 1950.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in agricultural land where it is a specialized weed of a local landrace of Triticum dicoccon.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A wild relative of and potential gene donor to oats, A. sativa and A. byzantina (Maxted et al. in prep.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the replacement of landraces with commercial crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Avena is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.

No germplasm accessions of A. volgensis are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). The ex situ conservation status of this species needs to be determined.

Information on the population size, distribution and trend in the last ten years is needed.

Citation: Smekalova, T. & Maslovky, O. 2013. Avena volgensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided