Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lactuca tetrantha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Lactuca tetrantha
Species Authority: B. L. Burtt & P. H. Davis
Synonym(s):
Scariola tetrantha (B. L. Burtt & P. H. Davis) Soják
Taxonomic Notes: Lactuca tetrantha B.L. Burtt & P.H. Davis is a tertiary wild relative of lettuce, L. sativa L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-13
Assessor(s): Kyratzis, A., Christodoulou, C.S., Kailis, C., Papasavvas, C. & Tsintides, T.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kyratzis, A., Kell, S.P. & Hargreaves , S.
Justification:
Lactuca tetrantha is restricted to a few localities in the Troodos mountains of Cyprus. Although it occurs within Troodos National Forest Park, which is a Natura 2000 site, it is threatened by tourist activities and road and trail maintenance. It is estimated to comprise only 1,000–1,500 mature individuals and to have an area of occupancy (AOO) of no more than 20 km2. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: L. tetrantha is endemic to Cyprus where it is restricted to Troodos National Forest Park (Tsintides et al. 2007). The area of occupancy (AOO) is no more than 20 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Cyprus
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species occurs as scattered plants around the highest point of Troodos mountain (Chionistra). The overall population is estimated to comprise 1,000–1,500 plants.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on dry, igneous slopes, at an altitudinal range of 1,520–1,920 m, and in rocky places in large openings in Pinus nigra ssp. pallasiana and Juniperus foetidissima woodland (Tsintides et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to lettuce, L. sativa.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by trail maintenance, trampling and over-collection (Tsintides et al. 2007). A subpopulation at Chionistra was partly destroyed some years ago by telecommunication and military works.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Troodos National Forest which is a NATURA 2000 site (Tsintides et al. 2007).

No germplasm accessions of L. tetrantha are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). However, some material is known to be conserved ex situ.

Citation: Kyratzis, A., Christodoulou, C.S., Kailis, C., Papasavvas, C. & Tsintides, T. 2013. Lactuca tetrantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided