Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllotis definitus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Phyllotis definitus
Species Authority: Osgood, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Definitive Leaf-eared Mouse
Taxonomic Source(s): Steppan, S.J. and Ramirez, O. 2015. Genus Phyllotis Waterhouse, 1837. In: J.L., Patton, U.F.J., Pardiñas and G., D’Elía (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 535-555. The University of Chicago Press.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Andes of Ancash Department, Peru (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It has been recorded between 2,600 and 3,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in dry shrublands and rocky areas, but it is not present in open areas. It can be found at the edges of cultivated areas, but not in the areas themselves.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by clearance of shrub habitat for pastoral grazing. The species has a narrow distribution and is becoming increasingly fragmented in patches of remaining habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Huascaran National Park. Further research into this species is needed.

Citation: Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Phyllotis definitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17225A6857427. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided