|Scientific Name:||Phyllotis amicus (Thomas, 1900)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Generic synonyms = Galenomys; Paralomys.
Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the coast and lower Pacific slopes of west Peru, from Piura (Lavrentchenko and Dmitriev 1994) to Arequipa Department (H. Zeballos pers. comm.). It is found at elevations of 50 to 2,100 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species. In Lomas de Lachay the population density was between 0 to 12 individuals per hectare, higher population densities were observed during the wet season (June-August) (Arana et al., 2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known from sand and rock formations with sparse cover. Results of a 2000-2001 study suggested that P. amicus maintains low, highly dispersed populations in a harsh dry environment with sparse vegetation, and that this nocturnal species can reproduce at any time of the year (Arana et al. 2002). In captivity, litter size varied between one and three pups and gestation time averaged 24 days (Arana et al. 2002).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened by urban expansion in some parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in seven protected areas (e.g. Lachay National Reserve). Further research is needed into its habitat and ecology.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2016. Phyllotis amicus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17220A115140028.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|