Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllostomus latifolius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phyllostomus latifolius
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Guianan Spear-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Difficult to distinguish in the field from P. elongatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-10
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
There is evidence to suggest that this species could be Data Deficient (Sampaio pers. comm.), however, there are significant areas of habitat remaining within its range. Therefore, although there is an absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements, this species is considered to be Least Concern at this time, given there are no direct threats known to the species or its key resources.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is confined to northwestern Brazil and adjacent portions of Guyana, French Guiana and Suriname, Bolivar State in Venezuela, and Colombia (Williams and Genoways 2008, Sanchez and Lew 2012, Miranda and Rubio 2011). There is one dubious record from the Pacific coast of Colombia (Rodríguez P. and Sánchez 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only know from a few individuals coming from ten localities. Williams and Genoways (1980) collected several in mature tropical forests in Surinam, Marinkelle and Cadena (1972) reported specimens from small caves along the banks of a river in Colombia. It is often confused with P. elongatus thus existing records may be misinterpreted.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known concerning this bat, but perhaps its ecology is similar to other Phyllostomus. Based on the food habits of other species of Phyllostomus, Gardner (1977) suggested that P. latifolius feeds on “flower parts, fruits, insects, and small vertebrates.” Associated with caves and can known to roost with Carollia. Specimens have been recorded in seasonally flooded forest, and terra firme forest habitat in southern Colombia, also mixed in a tight cluster with Lonchorhina inusitata over a pool in a cave in French Guiana (Williams and Genoways 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Based on the few available data, it is believed that the species can suffer from disturbances at caves and loss of cave habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is necessary to consider programs for conservation of cave habitats.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Phyllostomus latifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17219A22136110. . Downloaded on 20 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided