|Scientific Name:||Lactuca singularis|
Lactuca grosii Pau & Font Quer
Lactuca perennis subspecies granatensis Charpin & Fern. Casas
Steptorhamphus singularis (Wilmott) Fern. Casas
|Taxonomic Notes:||L. singularis Wilmott. is a wild relative of lettuce, L. sativa L.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Nieto, A. & Kell, S.P.|
|Contributor/s:||Hargreaves , S. & Kell, S.P.|
Lactuca singularis is assessed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in in the number of mature individuals. As it grows at a high altitude it is particularly vulnerable to the effects of climate change.
|Range Description:||L. singularis is endemic to southeast Spain (Lebeda et al. 2004). Its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km2.|
Native:Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare, localized and has a fragmented population.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found on rocky slopes on high mountains.|
|Major Threat(s):||As this species grows at a high altitude, it is likely to be particularly affected by climate change.|
L. singularis is protected by law in Andalucia and is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in the 2008 Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008). It occurs in protected areas.
No germplasm accessions of L. singularis are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.
|Citation:||Draper, D. 2011. Lactuca singularis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|