Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phyllostomus hastatus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1767)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Spear-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Guatemala and Belize to the Guianas, Brazil, Paraguay, Bolivia, Ecuador, and Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Margarita Island (Venezuela) (Simmons 2005). Not found in Paraguay (Lopez-Gonzales 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very abundant in South America. Common in Central America.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in urban and rural areas, forests and houses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Phyllostomus hastatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17218A6843963. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided