Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prunus brigantina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ROSALES ROSACEAE

Scientific Name: Prunus brigantina
Species Authority: Vill.
Common Name(s):
French Marmottier, Prunier de Briançon, Prunier des Alpes
English Briançon Apricot
Synonym(s):
Prunus brigantiaca Vill.
Taxonomic Notes: Prunus brigantina Vill. is a wild relative of almond, P. dulcis (Mill.) D.A. Webb, peach and nectarine, P. persica (L.) Batsch, plum, P. domestica L., sloe, P. spinosa L. and sweet cherry, P. avium (L.) L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-13
Assessor(s): Branca, F. & Donnini, D.
Reviewer(s): Dulloo, M.E., Nieto, A. & Kell, S.P.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Justification:
Prunus brigantina is assessed as Data Deficient as there is currently insufficient information available to evaluate this species. Information about the population size, trend and potential threats is needed, as well as its in situ and ex situ conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: P. brigantina is native to France and Italy (Kurtto 2009). It is only found in a few alpine valleys near Briancon, between France and northwest Italy. In France it is confined to the three southeastern departments of Alpes-Maritimes, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence and Hautes-Alpes (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in arid places in shrub thickets in the Alps, above 1,400 m (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to almond, peach and nectarine, plum, sloe and sweet cherry.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Further research is needed to gather information about the potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No germplasm accessions of P. brigantina are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.

Further research is needed to determine the in situ conservation status of this species.

Citation: Branca, F. & Donnini, D. 2013. Prunus brigantina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided